Skip to main content

Status Change within USA

Note: The issue of status conversion while staying in the USA is a frequent concern. Many guys consider it because it eliminates the chances of being held back in their home country (due to either visa rejection or FBI clearance) to an extent such that their residency contract is often cancelled. However, the major disadvantage remains – not being able to leave the USA. Another point of notice – status changes cannot be done if one has entered the USA via a visa waiver.

Q Is it possible to get my work visa stamped from the US?

To answer this we need to understand some basic terms:

Status vs. visa
Both your ‘visa’ and your ‘status’ may be H1 or J1 but they vary from one another in some fundamental ways. While the ‘status’ is your legal permission to reside in the US, the ‘visa’ is the actual stamp on the passport which allows you to (re)-enter the US. So, although you may legally have your status changed from the tourist B1 to the Working H1, this will not allow you to come back to the US if you ever have to leave and you are hence STUCK. To enter the country, you need a valid visa.

Getting a visa involves going through the US consulate in your country, and this means going through the infamous ‘security clearance’ for guys. Currently, no one knows a hassle free method to get a visa from any country.

While the duration of the ‘status’ can be extended from within the US for up to six (for H1) or seven (for J1) years, your ‘visa’ will only be valid for the duration that it was initially stamped. To re-enter the US after that date, you shall have to get another visa stamped from the Consulate. Now here is where the H1 and the J1 can differ: It is possible to get an H1 stamped for up to three years while a J1 is only stamped for one, so a person on H1 can come and go from the US as he/she pleases for three years while the J1 only has one year.

So the answer to the above question is that you may have your status changed from the Tourist B1 to H1/J1, and it will be 100% legal, but you will not have a visa on your passport.

Note: This article has been derived from "Roadmap to Residency" authored by AKU graduates, with permission from few of the authors. Name of the original author, has purposely not been mentioned on request of one of the authors, for privacy reasons. If you are the original author of this article and want your name to be mentioned or wish this article to be modified/ removed from this website, please contact us and we would be more than happy to entertain your request. We fully respect your privacy, acknowledge your efforts put in authoring this article and appreciate your hard work involved in it.

B1B2 and F1 Plz solve this riddle

I wish Dr Umar Tariq u will live long and keep on helping the needy!
I have both B1B2 and F1 Visa at a time.
1) My 1st elective is at UNM which Requires me to come on B1B2, my this elective will end on 27 april then my 2nd elective is on 1st May at UTHSC Houston which requires me to come on F1 visa, I dnot want to miss my this elective. If i Leave USA on 28 april on B1B2 visa
Can I re-enter USA after 2 days with F1 visa?
2)Where this status change process will take place ?I have to go to islamabad embassy or its the portal of entry where this B1B2 to F1 change occurs?
thanks

CASE Visa

I got acceptance for March slot elective in CASE WESTERN University, I wanted to know which visa I should apply to attend it. B1/B2 or F1?  nothing is mentioned about visa on CASE westrn official website. if any1 have done electives there can u guide me plz?

Status change

Hello,

I have recently appeared for an F1 visa and unfortunately it got rejected. And due to rejection of F1 visa, will the VO cancel my B1 visa also? He never asked for my visa nor did he put any kind of stamp on it during the interview.

kindly help me.

VISA Issues

Dear Umar,

I hope you are doing fine?

Well I am in the US now doing research electives at Hopkins. I have a ten year multiple entry B1/B2 visa. I arrived here on 3rd July with B2 written on I 94.

 My return ticket to India is on 26th October. But I am again entering the US on 30th October to attend electives at NIH starting from 1st November. So will I be having some problem at the immigration desk? I am worried thinking that I may be deported.

Please advise some thing. And how long can I stay in the US on a B1 visa??

If you have a valid

umar's picture

If you have a valid acceptance letter, then it should not be a problem...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

Hello all I have F1 visa for

Hello all

I have F1 visa for electives at KUMC. The Visa stamp has clearly mentioned student's visa for KUMC, Kansas City. Now I got an acceptance from NWU. Can I still go to NWU with the same visa? Will it be possible to change my status from F1 student's visa to Tourist visa while I am in the US?

I dont think so.... What are

umar's picture

I dont think so....

What are the visa requirements of NWU... if they require F1 visa then its ok but if they require some other visa then you have to change your status...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

NWU does not specify any Visa

NWU does not specify any Visa requirement. But my friends have gone there on a Tourist Visa. I am considering change of status. Lets see what will materialize.

consult the elective

umar's picture

consult the elective coordinator

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

B2 to F1 status change !

can b1/b2 be changed to F1, while still in USA on B1 or B2  ? please inform, this information can be Extremely helpful for me !!

I m not sure but you can

umar's picture

I m not sure but you can apply for a separate F1 visa... m not sure if you can do that while being in US...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

I am in a very difficult

I am in a very difficult situation. I need any help with respect to this issue that i can gather.

 I have been accepted for electives at Mayo clinic (4 weeks general surg), Cleveland clinic (cardiothoracic surg 8 weeks), NIH (8 weeks) and University of Texas (general surg n trauma 12 weeks)

waiting for calls frm JHU and Case western Reserv U, im positive dat il get an acceptance dere as well. both require B1/B2 - n if accepted vil fill as a substitute for 'Texas U" interms of timing

 I am fortunate that except for NIH, all other electives are non-overlaping from may to October 2010

 Mayo-cleveland-NIH require B1/B2 while Texas req F1

so I dont have time to apply again for F1 while i am still in USA on B1. My only solution is status change if thats possible.

 I dont wanna miss. Texas at all, they have a great hands on xperienc prog at Trauma level I hosp, it can boost my CV really positively especially for foreign students.

 Please advise how best can i manage my situation !!!

I hav to tell texas guys soon if il be attending their prog or not, they are reluctant to reschedule or accept B1

First of all congrats on your

umar's picture

First of all congrats on your multiple acceptances; I would recommend you to share your experience of multiple acceptances with others! I am not sure but you can get your status change if you go to the airport.

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

thanksvil do so sooner or

thanks
vil do so sooner or later, but dis visa thing iz killin me :( hopin 4 da best possible, vil update ven i hav all da xperience 

visa status change from B2 to B1

Hi,

Any idea on how I can change my visa status from B2 to B1? Its an issue for doing my NIH elective.

I'd appreciate any guidance!

Thanks.

I think you need to go to the

umar's picture

I think you need to go to the airport to the visa officer... m not sure though... i think medisid can provide an answer for sure...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

Visa status change

As far as I know, you go to any airport(international) nearby ir place and get directed to POE(port of entry) and request them to change your status. Keep in mind that B1 u get maximum for 3 months(rarely ppl have got 4 months or so), while B2 u get 6 months...

Best Wishes

Thanks for the info!

tht's so good to hear! i was worried about the visa issue n wasnt able to get it verified from any source...Thanks!

n keep up the good work!

so here is the reply that I

umar's picture

so here is the reply that I got from her

" I could keep my B1 B2 status after obtaining the J1 visa if thats what you are asking. The B1 B2 is valid as long as it says and if it is not restricted to a special program or institution. If it does not have M multiple entries it will loose validity. so you gotta check that too.
 
All the information for the validity is on the actual visa: check for multiple entrees and restrictions"

hope that helps..best of lucks.......and thanks for your kind words!

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

 hi priyanka, thanks a lot

umar's picture

 hi priyanka, thanks a lot for your kind words and appreciation... well I dont think applying for F1 visa changes your B1/B2 visa...as far as I know it is a temporary status change... I met a girl in UCSF... who told me that she did one month electives in NYU and then for Mount Sinai electives, she had to fly to canada to take their J1 visa and then she came back to Mount Sinai for her electives..and once the electives were over...she was once again shifted to B1/ B2 which is still valid for her...so I think the same goes for you... I would also request her to comment here...tc and best of luck!

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

visa status for electives

hi... my compliments to the creator of this website...its a blessing!!!

I am currently applying for electives and have got a positive response from a medical school that accepts F1 visas only...my problem is that i already have a B1/B2 visa valid for 3 more years...

will applying for an F1 cause cancellation of my existing B1/B2? or will i be allowed a temporary status change?

what options do i have if i am accepted for electives in a school requiring F1 for 1 month and in another school requiring B1 for the next 1 month?

Can i do both electives without having to travel out of USA?

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.