Skip to main content

J1 visa

The J1 visa is a training visa. While on this visa, you can work only in training jobs like residencies and fellowships. It allows you to stay in the USA for a maximum period of 7 years. Thus, the visa allows adequate time for completion of training.

Unlike the H1B which is stamped for 3 years, the J-1 is stamped for 1 year only. For the rest of the duration, you get your status changed from the USA. However, you do not get your passport stamped. This means that after the first year, if you leave the USA to go anywhere in the world, you will have to get the passport stamped again (from Islamabad) so as to re-enter the USA.

In the good old days, when visa issues were not a major problem, one could travel freely on J-1. You usually get a three to four week vacation block. People used to come to their home country, re-apply for the J-1 and got it stamped before they returned. However times have changed now. Since visa processing requires FBI clearance, which could take weeks, it follows that you can only travel within the first year. The ECFMG also discourages traveling during the course of your training.

With female doctors, it’s a complicated issue. If the passport does not go for clearance, then you can travel. But, if it does, then you can not return back to your program within the vacation period. The US visa policies keep on changing. Get an update before you make a decision.

The principle of J-1 is that a doctor from a third world country is going to the USA for training. Thus it follows that you have to return to your home country to serve for at least two years. This also means that the visa consular at Islamabad gets to decide whether you should go or not. This is in sharp contrast with H-1 where the visa consular at the embassy cannot refuse.

Pros and Cons of J-1:

J-1 visa is easier to get. It requires less processing, less money and therefore less hassle. No Step 3 result is required. Like residency programs, all fellowships sponsor J1 visas, however, a much lower proportion of fellowships (as compared to residencies) sponsor H1B visas. Thus, J1 visa applicants get an advantage over H1B visa applicants. The spouse of a J-1 may enter the USA on a J-2 visa, on which one can work or study in the US. You get to pay less tax (but you do pay it!!!).

On the other hand, J-1 can get rejected at Islamabad. You cannot travel much except during the first year (the internship year). You cannot do moonlighting so J-1 is NOT a financially beneficial visa. It cannot be converted into a Green Card unless you return to your home country or do a J-1 waiver in the USA for two years.

Processing for J-1:

You need the DS-2019 (previously known as IAP 66) form from the ECFMG in order to apply for the visa at the Visa Consulate. In order to get the DS, you need a NOC (No Objection Certificate) from the Government of Pakistan. In order to get the NOC, you need a valid PMDC certificate.

So here is how you do it.

1- First thing apply for PMDC renewal. For that you need your previous certificate. If you already have a valid PMDC certificate than you don't need to worry about it and you will save some time. Do this before you have matched.

2- Than you apply for NOC. The NOC form as well as the statement of the affidavit is also available online at www.ypprc.org in their download section. You need to attach attested photocopies of your
a) NIC,
b) Passport, (the form does not ask for it...but you still got to give it)
c) PMDC certificate,
d) Degree
e) And an affidavit saying that you are not a Government servant and stuff like that.
f) You also need the OFFER LETTER from the program where you have matched. So you can apply for NOC only after you have matched and have the offer letter from the program.

Once you have the NOC, than you apply for the DS 2019 from the ECFMG. You download the EVSP application form from the ECFMG website, fill it, attach all the documents and send it to your program. The EVSP application has a checklist included so you know which documents to send along with it. The program forwards it to the ECFMG. Pay the fee on OASIS before you send in the form.

The ECFMG takes a week or two to process your DS and sends it back to the program. When you get the DS form back, you will need to pay SEVIS fee. SEVIS stands for “Student and Exchange Visitor Information System”. ECFMG registers you with SEVIS and gives you a SEVIS ID number that starts with N. Once you have that number, you log on to www.fmjfee.com and make that payment. More info on that is available on the EVSP application form. Once you have done that, you are now eligible to go for J1 visa interview. So that’s when you need all your luck!!

The J-1 does not require state license or Step 3 result. So the processing of Residency permit or Temporary State license is independent of your visa application.

Note: This article has been derived from "Roadmap to Residency" authored by AKU graduates, with permission from few of the authors. Name of the original author, has purposely not been mentioned on request of one of the authors, for privacy reasons. If you are the original author of this article and want your name to be mentioned or wish this article to be modified/ removed from this website, please contact us and we would be more than happy to entertain your request. We fully respect your privacy, acknowledge your efforts put in authoring this article and appreciate your hard work involved in it.

J 2 visa

Hello all,
I am a PGY 1 resident at St vincent hospital in Worcester,MA. I am on J1 visa. I am getting married soon and I do not know the process as to how to get the J 2 dependent visa. My fiance is also a doctor and wishes to pursue her post graduation in USA.
If there is anybody out there who can throw light on J2 visa process Ill be grateful..
Thank u all..

J-1 Waiver NOC from Pk govt.

Hello sir,

             I need a No objection letter from the Pakistani government for a J-1 waiver. I was a foreign exchange student last year. and now I want to go back. It will be very nice of you if you can tell me how to get the No objection Letter. I will also appreciate any further guidelines regarding this process. Thanks.

Regards,

Muzammil 

fee needed?

Do we have to make any payment for the NOC or statement of need?

Hi, I had a question

Hi, 
I had a question regarding the statement of need. I am a pakistani citizen, but did medical school in Bahrain. So, I dont have a pmdc certificate. 

To apply for J1, How can i get the statement of need? 

Tariq

About J1

I want to go to US to take USMLE Step 2 CS.

Should I then be applying for J1?

Can one give CS on B1/2?

Can I apply for B1/2 for giving CS?

Thnx

You can apply for J1 but

umar's picture

You can apply for J1 but generally they give only B1/B2 visa for CS... 

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

Hello Umair bhai 1. Suppose

Hello Umair bhai

1. Suppose a person does several month electives at one uni, is there a chance of that program offering him a H1B instead of J1? The program has however mentioned that they provide only J1 to IMG's.

2. If an IMG goes on J1, what will be the procedure for waiver, and in how many years can he apply for one, and will serving in a under privileged area in US be necessary or is there anyway to avoid it?

Thanks you :)

I m not sure...

umar's picture

I m not sure...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

about j-1 VISA


HELLO UMARBHAI


I alredy got much information from your sit so thank you so much for doing nobel work.


i want to ask that I have been selected for clerkship at alpert brown uni. but they don't provide J-1 VISA guide or recomand to come on visitor VISA so how would I convince my VO for B1 VISA??


plzz help me.


thank you

Thanks for your kind words.

umar's picture

Thanks for your kind words. They generally give B1/B2 visa for electives; you dont need to convince them.

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

Questions regarding J1 visa


Hello! This is a great resource for those of us who will be applying for the J1 visa in the near future. Great job!


With regards the J1 visa, I have a few questions

  1. I am currently working in a medical College in karachi. Will i need an NOC from this college as well in order to apply for the J1 visa?
  2. Are the NOC form and the statement of the affidavit the same thing as a Statement of need?
  3. Where do i get the NOC and Statement of the affidavit made form and how long does it take to be made?

Any input will be highly appreciated. Thanks!

Thanks a lot for your kind

umar's picture

Thanks a lot for your kind words. 

1. Yes... ideally you should...

2. I am not sure...

3. Kindly consult your seniors or a visa officer for it!

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

J1 for elective

i have been selected for a 2 month elective on J1 visa ... my ds-2019 says i'll be there as a short term scholar ..so will be having the 2 year home residency rule for me ... as i m planning to go for interviews in 2012 ..which i wont be if i have this rule imposed on me... and if the visa officer gives this 2 year residency to me ..should i still go for clerkship or should i opt out i mean are the 2 months of clerkship worth this 2 year home residency thing..??? helpppp

I dont think this rule holds

umar's picture

I dont think this rule holds valid for short-term j1 visa but anyhow it is better to confirm from some expert and then make a decision!

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

J1 visa restriction??

Hi , i am a 3rd year student and really confused about this J1, 2 year restriction issue. I plan to take part in a 2 month elective program in US next year 2011 (My 4th year), which requires a J1 visa. Moreover i plan to visit US again in 2013 for more elective experiences. So does a 2 month visit to US in 2011 limit me from entering again for 2 years. Or is that restriction just for ppl who have graduated already?

if u go only for few months,

umar's picture

if u go only for few months, this restriction does not apply....

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

visa

Hi,

I got offered a clinical elective but they require a j-1 exchange visitor visa. Does this hamper my chances of applying for the 2012 match, ie. will i have to stay in egypt for another 2 years before i may apply for match? Will I still be able to apply for h1b visa if i go into the 2012 match?

Thank you for your very informative website!

thanks for your kind words...

umar's picture

thanks for your kind words... I dont think the home country restriction applies if u come on short-term J1 visa for electives... for only few months... I dont think it can affect adversely but anyhow confirm from an expert visa officer...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

J1 Visa

Assalam-o-Alaikum

I m going to have j1 visa interview INSHALLAH soon..... can u guide me wht they will ask me in the interview and some tips about it!!! please

plz visit the visa section

umar's picture

plz visit the visa section and have a look at visa interview and related posts...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

 hi umar bhai i got a

 hi umar bhai

i got a research at a Massachusetts general hospital in US but they are offering me a J1 visa..

But as i have to neways go to US for my CS, so I was plannin that i'll go only on visitor's visa, before these research guys themselves offered me a J1 visa..

should i ask them to allow me to work on visitor's visa only, as it is neways a non-paid reseach..

or is there ne other way out of J1 visa!!

 

  As far as I know u have to

umar's picture

  As far as I know u have to get J1 visa... I know one similar case and in that case, the person went out of US to get a J1 visa while she already had a B1/B2 visa but she was not allowed to do electives on that... anyhow u can request the department and see if they help...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

Ji

Hi Umar Bhai

 

I am a med student currenly on J1 visa in US for my clinical electives, with a two year home residence requirement before I can get H1B or immigration.

I would go back after this elective, stay for a year there and come back to US next year for research for a year before applying for match.I would try to get research on J1 non paid visa or any other visa which doesn't require two year home residence requirement.

 

The thing I want to ask is - is there some way I can get out of this requirement( for my current visa), so that during my research I can apply for residency on H1B visa?

 

Please reply as appropriate.

 

 Well m not sure about it...

umar's picture

 Well m not sure about it... but there are some J waiver programs u can apply... u can also try to get a research on H1 visa... i met few guys in Yale who got research on H1... again m not 100% sure about which path to follow... anyhow 

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

J1 Visa for short term training

The J1 visa you have mentioned over here hold true for residency and fellowships, but I wanted to inquire about the J1 visa application in case you apply for a short term research training in the United States. How can we get the DS 2019 in that case? Ali

Once you have been accepted

umar's picture

Once you have been accepted for short term research training in US university.. they would send you a letter alongwith the procedure for that J1 visa... they have special visa departments to deal with visa of international scholars... so concentrate on getting a research acceptance rather than visa acceptance...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

Canadian electives

Will doing electives in Canada at University of toronto, McGill or Dalhousie be considered the same as USCE and will it be given same value as any US elective at time of residency...

 yes they do.....

umar's picture

 yes they do.....

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

yes, these universities are

yes, these universities are listed on the AAMC official website (as of now) and they are LCME accredited too.. so they will count as USCE!

ALL  D BEST!

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.