Skip to main content

Visa Experience

by Vaibhav

 

Hey Friends,

I just got my Visa approved so i thought i will share my experience with u so that u get a picture. Most of us have problem as to how to convince the Visa officer that we need a B1/B2 Visa for electives and that the university wants us to come on Visitor Visa. Attached is proof from the U.S Foreign affairs manual(at the bottom of webpage) which clearly states that clerkships( electives ) are to be done on Visitor Visa. Look on page 17 of the manual. Moreover attached is also a file from Yale stating the same and also the definition of clerkships. Now i will describe more about visa n then i will answer FAQs about it..

 

How to apply..

Ok Applying for a visa is very simple...

Step 1 - Go to a HDFC bank which provides a Visa receipt after taking Visa fees.. You will get 2 receipts .. keep them safely with u. they take one or 2 days to get activated.

Step 2 - Go to this site https://www.vfs-usa.co.in/USIndia/Index.html .. Fill in properly the form DL160 with proper information.. note that once u put in info here it cannot be changed.. so practice before submitting ur application.. After u successfully fill the form u will get a conformation of application.. take a print out.. u will get a bar code over it... then go to the above site and click the option ' make an appointment' .. go on filling it carefully..   u will need to enter ur HDFC receipt no ther n also ur bar code of dl 160 form.. then u have to select ur date u desire.. time u cannot select..

Thats it u get ur Appointment letter.. take a print out of ur both dl 160 form n appointment letter..

Keep these things safely 1. HDFC receipt  2. Appointment letter. 3. DL- 160 form.

 

Procedure Done.....  :)

 

Ok now let me tell about my interview...

My appointment was at 8 o clock in the morning...

I woke up at 5.30.. got ready . i was wearing a formal shirt , a tie n black polished shoes .. with a clean shaved face.. n a smile on my face :) ( this is very imp) . went to the embassy at 6.30.. they allowed us inside only at 7... but as i had been early .. i got to the interiew after just  or 6 candidates...

ok now the Interview.

 

my no. came.. i went and greeted the officer.. he was an American.. he greeted me back..

Q!. ok why do u wish to go to the U.S?

A. Sir i wish to go there to do my clinical electives and appear for my step 2 C.S exam.

 

Q2. What is electives?

A. sir it is a short course for undergraduate students done to improve their clinical knowledge.

 

Q3. Ok do u have a acceptance letter?

 A. Yes sir here it is.

 

Q4. Who is sponsoring u?

A. My father sir. Do u wish to see the financial report of our assets ?

 

He said no its fine..

 

Q5. when will u return?

A. i will return as soon as i appear for my step 2 exam sir.. most probably on the 15th may.

 

Q6. what is ur step 2 location?

A. Sir i hav applied now n i am yet to recieve the scheduling permit. i ha registered n made payments . Do u wish to see the print outs?

 

He said no... then he did smethin in the computer for few minutes.. then He said alright ..'' You are all set.. your Visa is approved ''  and it will return to u by post..

I said thank u very much for ur time sir... :

 

Was damn Happy as i was very worried earlier.. :) .. All well That ends well ...

 

Special thanks to Siddiqui and Pranati for all their Help :) 

  

AttachmentSize
U-1.S foreign Affairs Manual pg 17.pdf140.05 KB
important doc visa.pdf28.36 KB

visa for CS

hi, i  have just given my step 1 and the situation around here is pretty tight regarding clksp.

i have thought of taking visa in the name of step 2 CS and then going to US and hunting for visa

i want to ask what is the duration of visa we usually get ??

and would it be too short if i only apply in the name of CS ? will it be long enough to permit me clksp of 3 months or more ??

has anyone faced similar expirience ??

Varies from person to person,

umar's picture

Varies from person to person, country to country!

I dont think it is the right thing to do... moreover different universities have different visa requirements for clerkships...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

J1 VISA

HI UMAR BHAI,I WANTED TO ASK THAT IS J1 VISA  FOR ELECTIVES IS A GOOD VISA TO GO WITH?

I WAS NOT ABLE TO UNDERSTAND Y U HAVE WRITTEN THAT J1 IS A HURDLE?IS IT SUMTHING TO DO WITH MY RESIDENCY OR WHEN I WISH TO GET SETTLED IN US IN FUTURE?

THANK YOU

Well its not the best option

umar's picture

Well its not the best option though... there are some limitations with it... i would recommend u to read about J1 visa in detail...

I am very busy these days and won't be replying to anymore queries. Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding. All the best.

what visa was this?

what visa was this?

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.